The United States has the highest number of COVID-19 deaths per capita and the lowest number of vaccine doses distributed per capita as of early 2022.

COVID-19

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
Cumulative COVID-19 Cases per 1,000Cumulative COVID-19 Deaths per 1,000Vaccine Doses Per 100,00 People
Australia129.30.21213,380
Canada87.40.97214,755
Denmark488.80.81227,289
France342.52.08234,419
Germany186.61.49203,114
Italy216.82.61222,225
Japan41.40.19181,071
Netherlands382.91.27197,966
Norway239.80.31207,206
Sweden237.01.68203,907
United Kingdom285.82.42208,108
United States240.42.90167,639

SOURCES

Columns 1-3: COVID-19 Dashboard, Center for Systems Science and Engineering (CSSE) at Johns Hopkins University

As of March 3, 2022.

Cases and death per capita calculated by total cumulative COVID-19 cases per country divided by population values (2020) from The World Factbook.

NOTES

U.S. Has Far Higher Covid Death Rate Than Other Wealthy Countries”

Benjamin Mueller and Eleanor Lutz, February 1, 2022.
The New York Times.
“Two years into the pandemic, the coronavirus is killing Americans at far higher rates than people in other wealthy nations…[additionally], despite having one of the world’s most powerful arsenals of vaccines, the country has failed to vaccinate as many people as other large, wealthy nations.”