Norway maintains high performance in many indicators, while Italy performs poorly in most cases. 

Rule of Law 2

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Global Freedom ScoreWorld Press Freedom IndexTransparency and CorruptionDemocracy IndexSatisfaction with freedom choice (%)Trust in government (%)Governance ranking
Australia9719.79779.09904510
Canada9815.25779.1594.56511
Denmark978.57889.2295.5573
France9022.60697.8082.53721
Germany9415.24808.6882.5629
Italy9023.39537.7162.52339
Japan9628.88747.9977.54118
Netherlands989.67828.8992674
Norway1006.72849.8795722
Sweden1007.24859.3993.5566
United Kingdom9321.59778.53814413
United States8323.93677.96873922

SOURCES

Global Freedom Score: Freedom House, 2021

0 = Least Free, 100 = Most Free

World Press Freedom Index: Reporters Without Borders, 2021

Press freedom scores from 0-100, with 0 being the best and 100 the worst.

Transparency and Corruption: Transparency International, 2020

Corruptions Perception Index, scores from 0-100 with 100 being the best.

Democracy Index: The Economist Intelligence Unit, 2018

EIU Democracy Index. Scores from 0 to 10 based on 60 indicators.

Columns 5 – 6: Human Development Report, 2018 Statistical Update
Governance ranking: Legatum Prosperity Index 2020

Governance ranking is based off of checks and restraints on power and government operation effectivity.