Italy ranks lowest of our 12 countries in Environmental Health and Air Quality. The US is lowest in rank and score for Water and Sanitation.

Environmental Health

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Environmental Performance Index
Environmental Health ScoreEnvironmental Health RankPM2.5 Exposure ScoreAir Quality RankWater and Sanitation RankWater and Sanitation Score
Australia86.4810062587.1
Canada85.9992.282488.1
Denmark85.51074.6121397.5
France83.91278.4101696.3
Germany82.01665.518899.1
Italy76.92163.4241198.3
Japan82.51573.8131795.1
Netherlands83.31468.1171100.0
Norway92.2410051100.0
Sweden93.1310021098.6
United Kingdom83.91271.0141100.0
United States76.82274.6162686.1

SOURCE:

All Columns: 2022 Environmental Performance Index

Page updated on 2/24/2024.