Worsted only by Japan, the United States has very low voter turnout, and very low election of women into political office.

Voting

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Most recent election/ renewalTurnout as % of registered% seats held by women in parliamentPEI index of electoral integrity (0-100)PEI rank
Australia201991.031.170.231
Canada201967.729.675.018
Denmark201984.637.486.41
France201774.639.574.619
Germany201776.231.580.86
Italy201872.935.767.537
Japan201752.79.967.636
Netherlands202178.739.380.27
Norway201778.244.483.33
Sweden201887.247.082.74
United Kingdom201967.633.866.340
United States2018 off year56.8   
2020 Presidential65.4*27.362.0

SOURCE:

Columns 1 – 2: Institute for Democracy and Electoral Assistance

Presidential (United States, France) and Parliamentary elections (Australia, Canada, Denmark, Germany, Italy, Japan, Netherlands). *Voter turnout value for 2018 election.

Percent seats held by women in parliament

Last updated in 2021.

Columns 4 – 5: Perceptions of Electoral Integrity (The Electoral Integrity Project)

PEI index of electoral integrity (0-100). 1 is lowest integrity, 100 is highest integrity. For 2019.

NOTES

“The share of women in legislatures around the world is growing, but they are still underrepresented”

Sara Atske, Abigail Geiger, Alissa Scheller
March 18, 2019.
Pew Research. “Women make up 24% of members of national legislative bodies around the world, a share that has ticked up over the past decade but remains far smaller than their share of the overall world population, according to an analysis of data from the Inter-Parliamentary Union.”