On average, residents of the United States work more annual hours than their counterparts in other countries. Additionally, the United States provides neither statutory minimum annual leave, nor mandated paid parental leave.

Work & leisure

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Life Satisfaction Average ScoreAverage hours worked/ yearStatutory min. annual leaveVacation Days OfferedVacation Days TakenWeeks of paid maternity leave
Australia7.11,70720201512
Canada7.01,68610151416
Denmark7.51,37225252518
France6.71,51125303016
Germany7.31,34120302814
Italy6.51,69420302521.7
Japan6.11,60710201014
Netherlands7.51,42720252216
Norway7.31,42521252518
Sweden7.31,44025252512.9
United Kingdom6.81,53228252539
United States7.01,811015120

SOURCES

Life Satisfaction Average Score: OECD Better Life Index 2020

Life satisfaction measures how people evaluate their life as a whole rather than their current feelings, on a scale from 0 to 10, self-reported.

Average Hours Worked per Year: OECD, 2022

Average annual hours actually worked per worker. Includes both full-time and part-time workers.

Statutory minimum annual leave: OECD Family Database, 2020

Statutory and collectively agreed annual leave.

Columns 4-5: Expedia, Work-Life Imbalance, 2016

Weeks of paid maternity leave: OECD Family Database, 2022

Paid leave entitlements available to mothers.

Notes

“Led by Its Youth, U.S. Sinks in World Happiness Report”

Sopan Deb
March 20, 2024
New York Times. “For the first time since the first World Happiness Report was issued in 2012, the United States was not ranked among the world’s Top 20 happiest countries. The drop was driven by people under 30.”

Discover the State of Global Emotions

2022 Gallup Global Emotions Report

“Gallup Research Reveals Peak Stress and Sadness Worldwide”

Thierry Malleret
July 12, 2022
Global Wellness Institute. The Gallup 2022 Global Emotions Report shows historic highs for negative emotions across 121 nations. This includes record levels of stress, sadness and loneliness since the first Gallup report in 2006.

Page updated 3/24/2024.