On average, residents of the United States work more annual hours than their counterparts in other countries. Additionally, the United States provides neither statutory minimum annual leave, nor mandated paid parental leave.

Work & leisure

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Life Satisfaction Average ScoreAverage hours worked/ yearStatutory min. annual leaveVacation Days OfferedVacation Days TakenWeeks of paid maternity leave
Australia7.31,68320201518
Canada7.41,64410151416
Denmark7.61,34625252518
France6.51,40225303016
Germany7.01,33220302814
Italy6.01,55920302521.7
Japan5.91,59810201014
Netherlands7.41,39920252216
Norway7.61,36921252518
Sweden7.31,42425252512.9
United Kingdom6.81,36728252539
United States6.91,767015120

SOURCES

Life Satisfaction Average Score: OECD Better Life Index 2020

Life satisfaction measures how people evaluate their life as a whole rather than their current feelings, on a scale from 0 to 10, self-reported.

Average Hours Worked per Year: OECD, 2020

Average annual hours actually worked per worker. Includes both full-time and part-time workers.

Statutory minimum annual leave: OECD Family Database, 2020

Statutory and collectively agreed annual leave.

Columns 4-5: Expedia, Work-Life Imbalance, 2016

Weeks of paid maternity leave: OECD Family Database, 2020

Paid leave entitlements available to mothers.

Notes

Discover the State of Global Emotions

2019 Gallup Global Emotions Report

“The misery is real: A third of the world is stressed, worried and in pain, Gallup report finds” Josh Hafner

April 25, 2019
USA TODAY. According to the Gallup 2019 Global Emotions Report, while a third of the world was stressed, worried, and in pain in 2018, the US takes the lead as the most stressed country at over 50 percent. Countries that are more positive (e.g. many Latin American countries) could possibly be so due to a better work-family balance.