This page compares gender equality by country, and focuses on promotion of women in positions of power and equality between the sexes in the labor force, higher education, and wages.

Gender Equality

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
Gender Equality Data & StatisticsGlobal Gender Gap
% of Women in Parliament% Women Legislators, Senior Officials, ManagersLabor Force Participation (F:M ratio)Wage Equality (F:M ratio)PhD graduates (F:M ratio)2020 Rank20120 Overall Score
Australia30.537.80.894.700.90500.731
Canada29.035.50.924.730.56240.772
Denmark39.726.80.934.920.65290.768
France39.534.60.914.020.60160.784
Germany31.229.40.904.300.52110.796
Italy35.727.80.753.73630.721
Japan9.914.70.844.561200.656
Netherlands33.327.10.904.780.53310.762
Norway41.434.50.945.210.7030.849
Sweden47.040.30.964.880.6350.823
United Kingdom33.836.80.894.650.69230.775
United States27.542.20.874.680.67300.763

SOURCES

Percent of Women in Parliament: Gender Equality Data and Statistics, 2020
Columns 2 – 7: The Global Gender Gap Report, 2021

Wage equality for similar work, among men and women ranked from 1–7 with 7 being the best.

NOTES

“A Record 117 Women Won Office, Reshaping America’s Leadership”

Maya Salam
November 7, 2018.
New York Times. About one in five members of the 116th U.S. Congress are women, with 117 women taking office, a record for the country.

“Abortion Worldwide 2017: Uneven Progress and Unequal Access”

Susheela Singh, Lisa Remez, Gilda Sedgh, Lorraine Kwokand, Tsuyoshi Onda
March 2018.
“As of 2010 – 2014, an estimated 36 abortions occur each year per 1,000 women aged 15 – 44 in developing regions, compared with 27 in developed regions.”
In general, the abortion rate has been declining since 1994 although it has remained relatively unchanged in most developing regions. The steepest decline in abortion rates has been seen in Eastern Europe. As of 2017, 42 percent of women of reproductive age live in countries where abortion is highly restricted.

“WEF Gender Gap Index: Equality between men and women still over a century away”

Uwe Hessler
December 18, 2018.
A report on the Global Gender Gap Index by the World Economic Forum found that despite marginal improvement from the previous year, there is still a 32 percent average gender gap. The gap is largest in the sphere of political empowerment, at 77.1 percent.

“A shocking number of U.S. women still die of childbirth. California is doing something about that.”

Michael Ollove
November 4, 2018.
Washington Post. The U.S. is one of few countries in the world with an increasing maternal mortality rate. Despite this, the state of California is following a decreasing trend like other Western countries. The reversal of the trend in California are due in part to efforts to focus on labor and delivery issues, better training of medical staff, and utilizing data collection to identify deficiencies.