The United States ranks last in almost every indicator. 

Environmental Sustainability

COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic
 Environmental Performance IndexBiodiversity: EPI
Expenditure on Env. Protection2020 Score2020 RankEcologic FootprintGovernment Leaders, as named by expertsBiodiversity ScoreFisheries ScoreForestry Score
Australia0.70%74.9137.384.6458.4810.54
Canada71.0208.16%83.2042.2311.57
Denmark2.12%82.516.920%94.4850.7512.74
France1.23%80.054.612%96.2557.7125.08
Germany1.34%77.2104.722%96.9247.7134.99
Italy1.06%71.0204.494.1037.9930.96
Japan75.1124.690.3436.7937.89
Netherlands1.65%75.3115.013%80.1334.6035.79
Norway1.76%77.795.816%88.9668.7322.08
Sweden2.11%78.786.122%81.0053.765.53
United Kingdom0.81%81.344.216%96.6942.166.90
United States69.3248.15%70.9357.588.84

SOURCES

Expenditure on environment protection: OECD

Government expenditure as a percent of GDP. 2018 for all countries expect for United Kingdom (2017).

Percentages calculated by converting expenditure in national currency to USD, then dividing by county GDP (USD) for the same year.

Environmental Performance Index (columns 2 – 3)
2020 Score
2020 Rank
Ecological Footprint: Living Planet Index

Ecological Footprint per person in global hectares (gha). Measures how much demand human consumption places on the biosphere. 2017.

Government Leaders: GlobeScan 2021

SustainAbility Leaders Survey 2021 Report. Percent of experts surveyed who mentioned each county in response to being asked “What specific national governments do you think are leaders in advancing sustainable development?”

Biodiversity: Environmental Protection Index (columns 6-8)
Biodiversity and Habitat

Indicators include marine protected area, terrestrial biome protection, species protection index, protected area representativeness index, and species habitat. 2018.

Fisheries

The EPI utilizes two indicators, fish stock status and regional marine trophic index, to evaluate country performance in fisheries management. 2018.

Forestry

Indicator based on tree cover loss. 2018.

NOTES

“Freshwater fishes and other threatened but overlooked biodiversity must be new flagships for conservation” Mike Baltzer

March 12, 2019.
Out of at least 15,000 species of fish, one-third are considered to be under threat of extinction and there are many more species that have not been accessed. Conservation organizations are calling for more focus on neglected species.