Printable—Gender Equality

Gender Equality Data & StatisticsGlobal Gender Gap
% of Women in Parliament% Women Legislators, Senior Officials, ManagersLabor Force Participation (F:M ratio)Wage Equality (F:M ratio)PhD graduates (F:M ratio)2020 Rank2020 Overall Score
Australia30.537.80.894.700.90500.731
Canada29.035.50.924.730.56240.772
Denmark39.726.80.934.920.65290.768
France39.534.60.914.020.60160.784
Germany31.229.40.904.300.52110.796
Italy35.727.80.753.73630.721
Japan9.914.70.844.561200.656
Netherlands33.327.10.904.780.53310.762
Norway41.434.50.945.210.7030.849
Sweden47.040.30.964.880.6350.823
United Kingdom33.836.80.894.650.69230.775
United States27.542.20.874.680.67300.763
COLOR CODING
GreenRanked first for statistic
RedRanked last for statistic